music survey that i stole from aj

List 10 musical artists that you like:

1. esthero
2. the roots
3. jill scott
4. feist
5. mos def
6. nina simone
7. eric roberson
8. outkast
9. bilal
10. lizz wright

What was the first song you ever heard by 6?
i think it was “my baby just cares for me,” maybe “see-line woman”

What is your favourite album of 8?
hmmm… atliens

What is your favorite lyric of 5?
that’s a tough one. probably something from “climb”

What are your three of your favorite songs by 7?
errrmmm… “rock wit u,” “for you,” & “a dream”

What are your favorite three songs by 2?
“star,” “the next movement,”& “adrenaline”

What are your three favorite songs by 10?
“soon as i get home,” “salt,” & “fire”

What is your favorite album by 1?
breath from another. of course.

How did you get into 4?
i was listening to lettuce’s last.fm radio station & then i heard “inside and out.” it was a wrap after that.

What are your three favorite songs by 3?
“sweet justice,” “my love” & um… um… “not like crazy”

What is a good memory concerning 2?
every concert of theirs i’ve ever ever ever ever been to

Is there a song by 8 that makes you emotional?
not especially. but an ex boyfriend put ‘jazzybelle’ on a mix tape…

What are your three favorite songs of 1?
“i love you,” “country livin’ (the world i know)” & “we r in need of a musical revolution”

What is your favorite song of the 9 artist?
after all this time it’s probably a toss up btwn ‘fast lane’ & ‘something to hold onto’

1. Of all the bands & artists in your collection, which one do you have the most of?
either the roots or outkast, i really am not certain

2. What was the last song you listened to?
“skyy, can you feel me” by raphael saadiq

3. What’s in your CD player right now?
on the laptop: the evolution of robin thicke

4. What is your favorite instrument?
drums, maybe the tambourine

5. Who’s your favorite local band?
the roots.

6. What was the last concert you attended?
mos def

7. What was the greatest concert you’ve ever been to?
that’s a toss up btwn the roots new year’s eve show in 2004 and the roots & special guests radio city show

8. What’s the worst band you’ve ever seen in concert?
van hunt’s band was great but i didn’t like him. & when i saw donnie earlier this summer he was TACKY…

9. What band do you love musically but hate the members of?
lol, what an odd question. i dislike dice raw but nouveau riche is kinda tight.

10. What is the most musically involved you have ever been?
i was in chorus in high school & definitely plan to go back to voice lessons & maybe get a side gig singing backup for somoene

11. What show are you looking forward to?
none right now. i’m being a jackass when i say this, but i want angela bofill to recover from her stroke so she can start performing again. i’m kinda holding my breath for that one, though it seems really improbable

12. What is your favourite band shirt?
police ‘ghost in the machine’ replica shirt courtesy of my beloved billster

13. What musician would you like to hang out with for a day?
hmmmm… probably muhsinah, mj zilla, or amy winehouse BEFORE the drug addiction

14. What musician would you like to be in love with you for a day?
mos told me he loved me back when i howled “I LOVE YOU” to him … so i think i already got that one handled. as a backup? black thought

15. What was your last musical “phase” before you wizened up?
i used to buy shit at the suggestion of someone who thought ludacris was a musical genius.

16. Sabbath or solo Ozzy?
does it matter?

17. Did you know that filling out this survey makes you a music geek?
it makes me later for work.

18. What was the greatest decade for music?
the 90s

19. What is your favorite movie soundtrack?
NOT LOVE JONES. lol. probably dead presidents or wattstax

20. What would you be without music?
bored & angry

Advertisements

Say Something.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: